Worthy v. Collagen Corp.
[…] (E) such samples of such device and of components thereof as [the FDA] may reasonably require ...;

(F) specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such device; and

(G) such other information relevant to the subject matter of the application as [the FDA] may require.

21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1). The PMA application must also include: "[a] general description of the disease or condition the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate, including a description of the patient population for which the device is intended", 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(3)(i); "[a]n explanation of how the device functions, the basic scientific concepts that form the basis for the device, and the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device", id. § 814.20(b)(3)(ii); "[a] description of existing alternative practices or procedures for diagnosing, treating, preventing, curing, or mitigating the disease or condition for which the device is intended", id. § 814.20(b)(3)(iii); "[a] discussion demonstrating that the data and information in the application constitute valid scientific evidence ... and provide reasonable assurance that the device is safe and effective for its intended use", id. § 814.20(b)(3)(vi); and a discussion of the "benefit and risk considerations related to the device including a discussion of any adverse effects of the device on health and any proposed additional studies or surveillance the applicant intends to conduct following approval of the PMA", id. These are but a few of the requirements for a PMA application. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.20.

A PMA application is ordinarily referred to a panel of experts for study. 21 U.S.C. §§ 360e(c)(2), 360c(b).