Spangler v. State, CR-96-0187
[…] Thus, the appellant's motion for a mistrial is not predicated upon her actually having been required to speak. Rather, the appellant appears to contend that by singling her out in this manner, the prosecutor called to the jury's attention her subsequent failure to testify.
A comment on failure to testify may violate Art. I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, or the Fifth or the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Ex parte Brooks, 695 So.2d 184 (Ala.1997). A defendant's right to be free from self-incrimination as set out in the Fifth Amendment are also stated in Art. 1, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, which states:
"That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused ... shall not be compelled to give testimony against himself... ."
In order to be protected under the Fifth Amendment, a compelled communication must be testimonial. Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 765, 86 S.Ct. 1826, 1832-33, 16 L.Ed.2d 908 (1966). In Doe v.