Sparkman v. State
[…] Sparkman contends that, because his judgment is not signed by the judge who presided over the trial, it is void.

A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, 1 (Vernon Supp. 1999). Although Article 42.01 states that the trial judge must sign the judgment, it is not always necessary for the judge who presides over the trial to actually sign the judgment. Section 74.121 of the Texas Government Code provides:

The judges of constitutional county courts, statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county may transfer cases to and from the dockets of their respective courts, except that a case may not be transferred from one court to another without the consent of the judge of the court to which it is transferred and may not be transferred unless it is within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred. The judges of those courts within a county may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other so that if one is absent, disabled, or disqualified, the other may hold court for him without the necessity of transferring the case. Either judge may hear all or any part of a case pending in court and may rule and enter orders on and continue, determine, or render judgment on all or any part of the case without the necessity of transferring it to his own docket. A judge may not sit or act in a case unless it is within the jurisdiction of his court. Each judgment and order shall be entered in the minutes of the court in which the case is pending.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 74.121(a) (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added). This case was not transferred pursuant to Section 74.121. Judge Bradshaw, a retired judge, was assigned pursuant to TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 74.056 (Vernon 1998).