State v. Carter
[…] 780 S.W.2d at 813.

In his petition for discretionary review, appellee argues that under the notice guarantee of Tex. Const. art. 1, § 10, a charging instrument alleging an offense under Article 6701l-1(b) must specify which statutory definition of "intoxicated" the State will rely on at trial and what type of substance allegedly caused the intoxication. 1 The State argues in its petition, on the other hand, that these matters are matters of evidence that need not be alleged in a charging instrument.

Article 1, § 10, of our state constitution provides in relevant part that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof." We have held repeatedly that this constitutional provision requires that the charging instrument itself convey adequate notice from which the accused may prepare his defense. See, e.g., DeVaughn v. State, 749 S.W.2d 62, 67 (Tex.Cr.App.1988).