Spears v. Johnson
[…] State, 237 Ga. 112, 227 S.E.2d 20 (1976). The "purpose of a commitment hearing is simply to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the accused guilty of the crime charged, and if so, to bind him over for indictment by the grand jury." State v. Middlebrooks, 236 Ga. 52, 54, 222 S.E.2d 343 (1976); OCGA § 17-7-23. Once the grand jury has returned an indictment against the accused, probable cause has been found, and the state is not required to make an additional showing of probable cause. First National Bank, supra.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

1 OCGA § 16-10-73 provides, "Any person except an attorney of record who shall acknowledge or cause to be acknowledged, in any of the courts of the state or before any authorized officer, any recognizance, bail, or judgment in the name of any person...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Ward v. State, S92P0087
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • June 11, 1992
    ...Ga. 110(5), 416 S.E.2d 78 (1992). 13. A criminal defendant is not entitled to a post-indictment committal hearing. Spears v.