Spectrum Ne. LLC v. Frey, 1:20-cv-00168-JDL
[…] Id. (citing Gibbons v. Ogden , 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1, 210-11, 6 L.Ed. 23 (1824), and Brown v. United Airlines, Inc. , 720 F.3d 60, 63 (1st Cir. 2013) ). "Preemption may be express or implied." Id. (citing Brown , 720 F.3d at 63 ). "Express preemption occurs when congressional intent to preempt state law is made explicit in the language of a federal statute." Id. (citing Grant's Dairy--Me., LLC v. Comm'r of Me. Dep't of Agric., Food & Rural Res. , 232 F.3d 8, 15 (1st Cir. 2000) ).

The Cable Act contains two express preemption provisions relevant here. Title 47 U.S.C.A. § 556(c) states that "any provision of law of any State ... which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded." Additionally, 47 U.S.C.A. § 543(a)(2) provides that "rates for the provision of cable service ... shall not be subject to regulation ... by a State," so long as the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") has found that the cable system providing the service is subject to effective