Spencer v. King County
[…] Finally, the complaint generally alleged the unconstitutionality of the Washington involuntary commitment laws.

On July 15, 1982, the trial court granted respondents' motion for summary judgment as to all causes of action except the trespass, assault and battery claims, 1 and denied appellants' motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed.

STATE LAW CLAIMS

The principal issue on appeal is if King County and the individual defendants are immune from tort liability under RCW 71.05.120, which states:

Exemptions from liability. No officer of a public or private agency, nor the superintendent, professional person in charge, his professional designee, or attending staff of any such agency, nor any public official performing functions necessary to the administration of this chapter, nor peace officer responsible for detaining a person pursuant to this chapter nor any county designated mental health professional shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing his duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, release, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment: Provided, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence.

Spencer first argues that under the proviso appearing at the end of the statute, immunity is negated by a showing that the individual defendants acted either with gross negligence or in bad faith. We agree.