Spicer v. Metropolitan Dade County, Political Subdivision of State of Fla., 84-343
[…] We dispose of the second point as being totally without merit.

Petitioner's first point is meritorious and requires reversal of his termination. The testimony of a witness against him in the federal criminal trial did constitute hearsay under Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1983), since it was "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." The dispositive question is whether such testimony was admissible in the administrative hearing.

Generally, hearsay evidence is admissible in administrative hearings. § 120.58(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (1983); Jones v. City of Hialeah, 294 So.2d 686 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974); see also De Groot v.