Spielberg v. State
[…] Where the interpretative task involves a criminal statute, which is a part of the Delaware Criminal Code, this Court is enjoined by section 203 of the Code from adopting a strict construction to the detriment of the fair import of the statute. 11 Del.C. § 203. Section 203 provides:

§ 203. Principles of construction.

The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this Criminal Code, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law, as stated in § 201 of this title.

Id.

One of the general purposes which must be considered in construing a criminal statute is "[t]o give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction...." 11 Del.C. § 201(2). Spielberg's construction of sections 771 and 775, if correct, requires this Court to find that the sections fail this basic purpose.