Spiker v. Spiker
[…] Instead of sentencing Sherry to jail time for contempt, the court awarded Wanda and Jim an additional seven days of visitation with the children in June 2004. See Iowa Code § 598.23(2)(b) ("The court may, as an alternative to punishment for contempt, make an order which . . . [m]odifies visitation to compensate for lost visitation time. . . .").

Sherry filed a motion to enlarge or amend under rule 1.904(2), again arguing that enforcement of the visitation order would violate her due process right to raise her children without undue interference by the State.