Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass'n
[…] CourtWashington Supreme Court

Lawrence W. Garvin, Deanna Marie Willman, James McPhee, Witherspoon Brajcich McPhee, PLLC, 601 W. Main Ave., Ste. 714, Spokane, WA, 99201-0677, for Petitioner(s).

Milton G. Rowland, Law Office of Milton G. Rowland, 1517 W. Broadway Ave., Spokane, WA, 99201-1903, for Respondent(s).

Brian Michael Werst, Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Witherspoon Brajcich McPhee, PLLC, 601 W. Main Ave., Ste. 714, Spokane, WA, 99201-0677, for Amicus Curiae on behalf of Washington Airport Management Association.

MONTOYA-LEWIS, J.

¶ 1 Under RCW 59.12.030(1), a tenant who leases premises for a specified term or period becomes a holdover tenant liable for unlawful detainer when they remain in possession of the premises "after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her." The question before the court is whether a tenant in a fixed-term commercial lease can become a holdover tenant when the tenancy ends pursuant to an early termination provision.