Spokane & Eastern Lawyer v. Board of Trustees of Spokane County Law Library, No. 57200-8-I (Wash. App. 10/16/2006)
[…] There is no duty-creating language in this section that would be binding on the Trustees. No statutory duty required of the Trustees warrants the relief sought by appellants.

B. Writ of Mandamus to the Commissioners

Similarly, none of the statutes cited to us by appellants, taken together or individually, evince the legislature's intent to impose a duty on the Commissioners to provide a room for the law library in the courthouse absent a request from the Trustees.

The duty for the Commissioners to provide a room suitable for the law library, set forth in RCW 27.24.066, is entirely conditioned upon a demand by the Trustees. No such demand was made herein.

Further, RCW 27.24.066 specifies only that the room be "suitable for the law library, with adequate heat, light, and janitor service." Unlike the proviso in RCW 27.24.062, applicable to counties with regional law libraries, RCW 27.24.066 does not require the room to be "located at the courthouse."

RCW 36.32.120 (1) and (6) outline the Commissioners' authority to...

To continue reading

Request your trial