Spotlight on Coastal Corruption v. Kinsey
[…] ( § 30324, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(C).)

The executive director "shall place in the public record any report of an ex parte communication." ( §§ 30335, 30324, subd. (b)(2).) A communication ceases to be an ex parte communication when it is "fully disclosed and placed in the commission's official record." ( § 30324, subd. (c).)

B. Up to $7,500 Penalty for Nondisclosure

A violation of section 30324 is punishable under section 30824, which provides: "In addition to any other applicable penalty, any commission member who knowingly violates [s]ection 30324 is subject to a civil fine, not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the court may award attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing party."

C. Additional $7,500 Penalty for Participation in the Matter

A Commissioner is also prohibited from participating in a matter about which he or she has knowingly had an unreported ex parte communication.