Springfield Educ. Ass'n v. Springfield School Dist. No. 19
[…] A third group of terms requires " completing a value judgment that the legislature itself has only indicated"; judicial review is limited to determining whether the agency policy is within the range so indicated. 285 Or. at 549-50, 591 P.2d 1381.

The "conditions of employment" that are subject to collective bargaining have long been something of a term of art in labor law. This suggests that ERB's interpretation and application of the term may be expertise-based. Cf. ORS 240.060(1) (The members of ERB "shall be trained or experienced in labor-management relations and labor law * * *.") Alternatively, the term "conditions of employment" calls for completing a value judgment that the legislature has only indicated.