Springfield Preservation Trust, Inc. v. Springfield Historical Commission
[…] On July 5 1979, by a vote of four to two, the commission granted the application. The vote, it is alleged, was arbitrary and capricious and otherwise contrary to law.
We agree with the judge that G.L. c. 40C does not confer jurisdiction of the case on the Superior Court. By its plain language, § 12A provides a remedy only for an "applicant," and the only applicant here was MacDuffie. Cf. Tranfaglia v. Building Comm'r of Winchester, 306 Mass. 495, 497, 28 N.E.2d 537 (1940). Under § 13 the Superior Court has "jurisdiction to enforce" c. 40C and any ordinance or by-law enacted under c. 40C and the determinations, rulings and regulations issued pursuant thereto "and may, upon the petition of the mayor or (of) the board of selectmen or of the commission, restrain by injunction violations thereof; . . ." The words in italics were added by St.1971, c. 359, § 1; like...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Konstantopoulos v. Town of Whately
...320, 72 L.Ed. 738 (1928). See also Springfield Preservation Trust, Inc. v.