Sprinkle v. Burton
[…] Burton?

It is axiomatic "that venue will be determined by the status of the parties and pleadings at the time of the complaint or at the time the moving party appears in the action." ... Moreover, "[t]he averments of the complaint will be taken as true in considering the motion...."

Pegasus, 889 P.2d at 1199 (citations omitted). If an action is filed in a county which is not designated as a proper place of trial, a defendant may move for a change of venue. Sections 25-2-114 and 115, MCA.

As the starting point for our analysis of venue questions we look to § 25-2-118, MCA, which provides, in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise specified in this part:

(1) except as provided in subsection (3) [not at issue here], the proper place of trial for all civil actions is the county in which the defendants or any of them may reside at the commencement of the action;

In this case it is not disputed that at the time Plaintiffs' instant complaint was filed and at the time Dr. Burton first appeared in this action, he resided in Missoula...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Lockhead v. Weinstein
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court