St. Charles Inv. V. Comm. Of Internal Revenue
[…] Therefore, despite each party's reliance on legislative history to buttress its position, we rely first on the language of the statute.

The crux of the statutory dispute centers on the conflict between the two specific carryover provisions: 469(b) and 1371(b)(1). Section 469(b) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, any loss or credit from an activity which is disallowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a deduction or credit allocable to such activity in the next taxable year." Section 1371(b)(1), on the other hand, provides that "[n]o carryforward, and no carryback, arising for a taxable year for which a corporation is a C corporation may be carried to a taxable year for which such corporation is an S corporation." We must decide which statutory section governs the treatment of suspended PALs after a corporate changeover from a C year to an S year.