St. John v. Board of Elections of County of Albany
[…] The right to vote by absentee ballot stems from Article II, Section 2 of the New York Constitution which allows the legislature to provide a manner in which qualified voters who may be absent from their county on election day or who may be unable to appear personally because of illness or physical disability may vote. The specific manner for voting by absentee ballot is governed by the provisions of Title 4 of Article 8 of the Election Law.

Section 8-400 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part as follows:

8-400. Absentee voting; application for ballot

1. A qualified voter may vote as an absentee voter under this chapter if, on the occurrence of any primary election, special election called by the governor, general or New York city community school board district or city of Buffalo school district election he will be:

(a) unavoidably absent from the county of his residence, or if a resident of the city of New York absent from said city, because his duties, occupation, business, or studies require him to be elsewhere on the day of election; or

(b) absent from such county or city because he is on vacation elsewhere on the day of election; or

(c) unable to appear personally at the polling place of the election district in which he is a qualified voter because of illness or physical disability, whether permanent or temporary or because he will be or is a patient in a hospital; or

* * *

* * *

(e) absent from the county of his residence, or if a resident of the city of New York, absent from said city, because of his accompanying a spouse, parent or child who would be entitled to apply for the right to vote by absentee ballot if a qualified voter;

* * *

* * *

Section 8-400(3) of the Election Law specifies what information the application for absentee ballot must contain and the provisions which are pertinent to this proceeding are as follows:

3. The application for an absentee ballot when filed must contain in each instance the following information:

* * *

* * *

(c) A statement, as appropriate, that on the day of such election the applicant expects in good faith to be in one of the following categories:

(i) unavoidably absent from the county of his residence, or if a resident of the city of New York absent from said city, because his duties, occupation, business or studies require him to be elsewhere on such day, and where such duties, occupation, business or studies are not of such a nature as ordinarily to require such absence, a statement briefly describing the special circumstances requiring