St. John v. Coisman
[…] The trial court held that the caps on punitive damages set forth in section 768.73, Florida Statutes (1999), did not apply to this case, because the jury found the defendant guilty of intentionally violating the plaintiffs civil rights and that the plaintiff was harmed by the conduct of the defendant. See § 768.73(1)(c). The section 1983 count was the only count for which the trial judge instructed the jury that it could award punitive damages.2Transgo, Inc. v. Ajac Transmission Parts Corp., 768 F.2d 1001 (9th Cir.1985). It appears that section 768.73 may not apply to a federal cause of action for intentional deprivation of civil rights because section 768.71(1), entitled "Applicability, conflicts," provides that "this part [Part II, Damages] applies to any action for damages, whether in tort or in contract," "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided."3 However, we do not have to reach that question in this case.

The applicable Florida statute is the 1993 version of section 768.73, because that is the statute in effect when this cause of action arose.4 See Smith v.