St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. v. Ferguson
[…] Coray v. Southern Pacific R. Co., 335 U.S. 520, 523, 69 S.Ct. 275, 277, 93 L.Ed. 208. The choice between the conflicting theories of causation, each of which is a rational possibility on some probative fact or facts, is one which the jury alone is entitled to make. Ellis v. Union Pacific R. Co., 329 U.S. 649, 653, 67 S. Ct. 598, 600, 91 L.Ed. 572.

In this connection, it further is to be kept in mind that, since under the proviso in 45 U.S.C.A. § 53 no such thing as contributory negligence will be recognized "where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee," any proof of negligence on the part of an injured employee in a suit predicated on a violation of a Safety Appliance Act is pertinent only to a contention by the defendant that such negligence was the sole efficient cause of the accident and that if in fact there was any violation of the Act