Stackpool v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Laurie Rottersman, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Jessica E. Ross, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellee

Opinion by JUDGE LIPINSKY

¶ 1 "A person whose privilege to drive has been revoked for one year or more because of a DUI [driving under the influence], DUI per se, or DWAI [driving while ability impaired] conviction ... may apply for an early reinstatement" of her privilege to drive with an "interlock-restricted license" after her privilege to drive has been revoked for one month. § 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2021 (the interlock statute). A driver who is issued an interlock-restricted license must install and use a device that does not allow "a motor vehicle to be started or to continue normal operation if the device measures [a blood alcohol level] above the level established by the department of public health and environment." § 42-2-132.5(9)(a).

¶ 2 In this case, we consider whether a person convicted of felony DUI may apply for early reinstatement of her privilege to drive with an interlock-restricted license.