Stackpool v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶ 2 In this case, we consider whether a person convicted of felony DUI may apply for early reinstatement of her privilege to drive with an interlock-restricted license. To resolve this issue, we must decide whether the reference to "DUI ... conviction" in the interlock statute encompasses convictions for felony DUI or is limited to convictions for misdemeanor DUI.

¶ 3 At the time the General Assembly enacted the interlock statute in 2012, all DUIs were misdemeanors. See Ch. 278, sec. 1, § 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(I), 2012 Colo. Sess. Laws 1476-77. In 2015, the General Assembly amended section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (the DUI statute), to provide that DUI "is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI; vehicular homicide ...; vehicular assault ...; or any combination thereof." Ch. 262, sec. 1, § 42-4-1301(1)(a), 2015 Colo. Sess.