Stafne v. Snohomish County
[…] RCW 36.70A.130(4)(a).4

¶ 16 The GMA also requires counties to “establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program” to consider amendments to the comprehensive plan on an annual basis. RCW 36.70A.130(2)(a). RCW 36.70A.470 requires counties to adopt procedures for interested parties, and applicants “to suggest plan or development regulation amendments. The suggested amendments shall be docketed and considered on at least an annual basis, consistent with the provisions of RCW 36.70A.130.” RCW 36.70A.130(2)(b) states that “all proposals shall be considered by the governing body concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals can be ascertained....”

¶ 17 In compliance with the requirements of the GMA, the Council established annual docket review procedures and criteria in chapter 30.74 of the Snohomish County Code (SCC), “Growth Management Act Public Participation Program Docketing.”