Stafne v. Snohomish County
[…] Annual Review

¶ 15 Under the GMA, comprehensive land plans and development regulations are subject to ongoing review and evaluation. RCW 36.70A.130(1)(a). A county must review and if necessary revise the comprehensive plan and development regulations every seven years. RCW 36.70A.130(4)(a).4

¶ 16 The GMA also requires counties to “establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program” to consider amendments to the comprehensive plan on an annual basis. RCW 36.70A.130(2)(a). RCW 36.70A.470 requires counties to adopt procedures for interested parties, and applicants “to suggest plan or development regulation amendments. The suggested amendments shall be docketed and considered on at least an annual basis, consistent with the provisions of RCW 36.70A.130.” RCW 36.70A.130(2)(b) states that “all proposals shall be considered by the governing body concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals can be ascertained....”