Standard Water Control Sys., Inc. v. Jones, 15-0458
[…] Id. When interpreting statutes, we seek the legislature's intent. Schaefer v. Putnam, 841 N.W.2d 68, 75 (Iowa 2013). Rather than analyzing words or phrases in isolation, we assess the entire statute. Hardin Cty. Drainage Dist. 55 v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 826 N.W.2d 507, 512 (Iowa 2013). We consider a statute's legislative history, including prior versions of the statute. State v. Romer, 832 N.W.2d 169, 176 (Iowa 2013). Under the pretext of construction, we may not extend a statute, expand a statute, or change its meaning. Id.

At issue is Iowa Code section 572.13A(1) —a matter of first impression for this court, as section 572.13A was only enacted in 2013. That subsection provides, in pertinent part:

A general contractor or owner-builder who has contracted or will contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or furnish material for the property shall post a notice of commencement of work to the mechanics' notice and lien registry [MNLR] internet website within ten days of commencement of work on the property. A notice of commencement of work is effective only as to any labor, service, equipment, or material furnished to the property subsequent to the posting of the notice of commencement of work.

Iowa Code § 572.13A(1). The terms "general contractor," "owner-builder," and "subcontractor" are all defined by statute. See Iowa Code § 572.1.

The parties have different interpretations of the statute.