Standard Water Control Sys., Inc. v. Jones, 15-0458
[…] This is obviously unnecessary and puts form over substance. In contrast, Standard Water's interpretation—that only general contractors who hire subcontractors provide the required notice—is in accord with the purpose of the statute without requiring the general contractor to engage in unnecessary filing.

The Joneses contend the statute as a whole supports their interpretation. The Joneses rely on section 572.13A(4) : "A general contractor who fails to provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy provided by this chapter." They assert this section compels all general contractors to provide the notice of commencement of work as a prerequisite to filing and enforcing a mechanic's lien. The Joneses' position is circular.