Stanley v. Moore
[…] As plaintiffs correctly assert, it is well settled in North Carolina that in order "[t]o prevail on a claim of unfair and deceptive trade practice a plaintiff must show (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, or an unfair method of competition, (2) in or affecting commerce, (3) which proximately caused actual injury to the plaintiff...." Spartan Leasing Inc. v. Pollard, 101 N.C.App. 450, 460, 400 S.E.2d 476, 482 (1991). It is also clear that a tenant is a consumer for purposes of the Act and that the leasing of residential property is within the purview of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1. Love v. Pressley, 34 N.C.App. 503, 239 S.E.2d 574 (1977), disc. review denied, 294 N.C. 441, 241 S.E.2d 843 (1978), and that N.C.G.S. § 42-40(3) defines "landlord" as "any owner and any rental management company, rental agency, or any other person having the actual or apparent authority of an agent to perform the duties imposed by this Article."

In Allen v. Simmons, 99 N.C.App. 636, 394 S.E.2d 478 (1990), this Court stated that "[w]hether a trade practice is unfair or deceptive usually depends upon the facts of each case and the impact the practice has in the marketplace.