Allen v. Simmons
[…] G.S. 42-44(a) further provides that "[a]ny right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and in equity." Tenants may bring an action seeking damages for breach of the implied warranty of habitability and may also seek rent abatement for their landlord's breach of the statute. See Surratt v. Newton, 99 N.C.App. 396, 393 S.E.2d 554 (1990).