Staples v. Concord Equities, L.L.C.
[…] Another Article 2 provision, A.R.S. § 42-16056, supplied Taxpayer's right to appeal to the Board. Article 4 of Chapter 16 also applies because one of its provisions, A.R.S. § 42-16168(A) (1999), states that any party "[t]hat is dissatisfied with the valuation or classification of property reviewed by the state board may appeal to court as provided by § 42-16203." Taxpayer pursued its appeal in the underlying case to the Assessor, the Board, and the tax court under these statutes before achieving a stipulated judgment.