Staples v. Concord Equities, L.L.C.
[…] Issues of statutory construction are also subject to de novo review. Univ. Med. Ctr. Corp. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 201 Ariz. 447, 450, ¶ 14, 36 P.3d 1217, 1220 (App. 2001).

¶ 9 We construe tax statutes liberally in favor of the taxpayer. Brink Elec. Constr. Co. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 184 Ariz. 354, 358, 909 P.2d 421, 425 (App.1995). Moreover, "[s]tatutes are to be construed as a whole, and related provisions in pari materia are to be harmonized if possible...." State ex rel. Church v. Ariz. Corp. Comm'n, 94 Ariz. 107, 110-11, 382 P.2d 222, 224 (1963).

¶ 10 Section 42-16002 (2004) provided:

A. The county assessor or county treasurer, whichever is appropriate, shall make the necessary changes in the tax roll and records to reflect the determinations that change valuations or classifications of property that result from reviews, administrative or judicial appeals or correction of errors and omissions under this title.

B. If a review or administrative appeal pursuant to article 2, 3 or 4 of this chapter results in a reduction of the valuation or a change in the classification of property, in the next year the valuation or classification of property shall be the valuation or classification that was determined by the review or appeal unless either:

1. There is new construction, a structural change or a change of use on the property.

2. Chapters 11 through 19 of this title require a specific annual formula for the valuation.

C. This section does not limit the right of a property owner to appeal the valuation or classification of the property.

(Emphasis added, footnotes omitted). This section, which reflects the amended Laws 2004, ch. 295, applies retroactively to taxable years beginning January 1, 2004. A.R.S. § 42-16002 (Retroactive Application).