Stark v. Com.
[…] RCr 6.12, Strunk v. Commonwealth, 302 Ky. 464, 194 S.W.2d 1002 (1946). Thus, a defect in an indictment is waived unless raised by timely objection.

The Commonwealth buttresses this form of argument with the comment that an indictment is sufficient if it fairly informs the appellant of the nature of the charge against him. Johnson v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 709 S.W.2d 838 (1986). While it is clear that the appellant was aware of the nature of the charges against him, it is also apparent that robbery in the first degree, under the Penal Code, is an offense against a person. KRS 515.020 provides:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:

(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.

The commentary thus accompanying the Penal Code may be used as an aid in construing the provisions of this Code. KRS 500.100. The commentary in respect to KRS Chapter 515 is assuredly clear that robbery in the first degree is the using or threatening to use force against a person and it is only a person that can be the victim of a robbery. An indictment alleging robbery in the first degree accomplished by threatening the immediate use of physical force upon Moby Dick Restaurant or 4-Star Video or Hardees Restaurant or Spalding Cleaners simply fails to state an offense. Inanimate objects or businesses may not be the victim of robbery as provided by the statute. Robbery can be committed only against a person.