Starks v. Kentucky Health Facilities, 84-CA-496-MR
[…] The board is a state administrative agency with one of its functions being the authorization of new hospital facilities. KRS Chapter 216B.

On June 9, 1983, appellee/Hospital Corporation of America (HCA) was granted permission by the board to purchase the Logan County Hospital, which it had been operating under a lease, and to construct a new facility to be owned and operated by it. Through procedures provided in Chapter 216B, Ronald Starks has opposed the efforts of HCA from the inception. After issuance of the Certificate of Need to HCA, Starks appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court. KRS 216B.115. The circuit court reviewed the action of the board, in light of KRS 216B.120, and approved. KRS 216B.120 provides:

PARTIES TO JUDICIAL REVIEW--LIMITATION OF REVIEW--APPEAL TO COURT OF APPEALS.--

(1) Each party to the proceedings may participate as a party in the proceedings in the circuit court on an appeal.

(2) In case of an appeal, no new or additional evidence may be introduced in the circuit court except as to fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the administration of this chapter and affecting the decision or order; the court shall hear the case upon the certified record or abstract thereof, and shall dispose of the case in a summary manner, its review being limited to determining whether the board or cabinet acted within its jurisdiction, whether the decision or order was procured by fraud, and whether the findings of fact in issue are supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous based upon a review of the record as a whole. (emphasis added)

(3) The court shall enter judgment affirming, modifying, reversing or setting aside the decision or, in its discretion, remanding the case to the board or cabinet for proceedings in conformity with the directions of the court.

(4) Any party to the judicial appeal may appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

Appellant asserts that the evidence does not satisfy the criteria set out in 902 KAR 20:006 § 2(1), (2) and (4).