State v. Hoston
[…] To be clear, the petitioners are not challenging the probable cause findings made in the magistrate orders issued in their cases. Rather, they contend that only a circuit judge who has been specifically designated by this Court pursuant to the provisions of the West Virginia Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act, W. Va.Code §§ 62–1D–1 to –16 (hereinafter “the Wiretapping Act), has the statutory and constitutional authority to issue orders authorizing in-home electronic interception. In particular, the petitioners rely upon W. Va.Code § 62–1D–7, which provides:

The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals shall, on an annual basis, designate five active circuit court judges to individually hear and rule upon applications for orders authorizing the interception of wire, oral or electronic communications: Provided, That no designated circuit judge may consider any application for such an order if he or she presides as judge of the circuit court of the county wherein the applied for installation would occur or of the county wherein the communications facility, line or device to be monitored is located.

As additional support for their contention that only one of the five designated circuit court judges may authorize in-home electronic interception, the petitioners rely on this Court's holdings in State v. Mullens, 221 W.Va. 70, 650 S.E.2d 169 (2007).