State v. Howells
[…] We have previously recognized that pursuant to the specific provisions of the Electronic Interception Act, "[e]lectronic interception by law enforcement authorities of a person's conduct or oral communications in his or her home is governed by W. Va. Code §§ 62-1F-1 to - 9." Syl. pt. 2, State v. Hoston , 228 W. Va. 605, 723 S.E.2d 651 (2012). The Electronic Interception Act requires law enforcement officials obtain a court order authorizing the use of a hidden audio/video recording device in the home of a nonconsenting person. More specifically W. Va. Code § 62–1F–2(a) (2007) provides, in part, that "[p]rior to engaging in electronic interception ... an investigative or law-enforcement officer shall ... first obtain from a magistrate or a judge of a circuit court within the county wherein the nonconsenting party's home is located an order authorizing said interception."

The Electronic Interception Act sets out an exception that permits electronic interception without a prior court order. This exception is outlined in W.Va. Code § 62-1F-9 (2007) as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, when: (1
...

To continue reading