State Bd. of Account. v. Integrated Fin.
[…] Francois v. State Bd. of Reg. for Healing Arts, 880 S.W.2d 601, 603 (Mo. App.1994) (holding that reinstatement of revoked license was not proper where licensee failed to demonstrate rehabilitation of his moral character after conviction of a felony).

A.

In denying IFS's application for a firm "permit," which is defined in section 326.256.1(15), RSMo Supp.2007, as "a permit to practice as a certified public accountant firm pursuant to section 326.289," the Board invoked sections 326.310 and 326.280, RSMo Supp.2007. Section 326.310 states:

1. The board may refuse to issue any license or permit required pursuant to this chapter for one or any combination of causes stated in subsection 2 of this section. . . .

2. The board may file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621, RSMo, or may initiate settlement procedures as provided by 621.045, RSMo, against any certified public accountant or permit holder required by this chapter or any person who fails to renew or surrenders the person's certificate, license or permit for any one or any combination of the following causes:

. . . .

(2) The person has been finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a criminal prosecution under the laws of any state or of the United States, for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated pursuant to this chapter, for any offense an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed;

. . . .

(5) Incompentency, misconduct, gross negligence, fraud, misrepresentation or dishonesty in the performance of the functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;

(6) Violation of, or assisting or enabling any person to violate, any provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;

. . . .

(13) Violation of any professional trust or confidence[.]

Section 326.280, which informs section 326.310, states:

1. A license shall be granted by the board to any person who meets the requirements of this chapter and who:

. . . .

(3) Is of good moral character[.]