State Bd. of Account. v. Integrated Fin.
[…] (6) Violation of, or assisting or enabling any person to violate, any provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;

. . . .

(13) Violation of any professional trust or confidence[.]

Section 326.280, which informs section 326.310, states:

1. A license shall be granted by the board to any person who meets the requirements of this chapter and who:

. . . .

(3) Is of good moral character[.]

IFS contends, however, that sections 326.310 and 326.280 are inapplicable to its application for an initial permit as a CPA firm under section 326.289. That section states:

1. The board may grant or renew permits to practice as a certified public accounting firm to entities that make application and demonstrate their qualifications in accordance with this section or to certified public accounting firms originally licensed in another state that establish an office in this state. A firm should hold a permit issued pursuant to this section to provide attest, review or compilation services or to use the title certified public accountant or certified public accounting firm.

. . . .

4. An applicant for initial issuance or renewal of a permit to practice pursuant to this section shall be required to show that:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights of all partners, officers, principals, shareholders, members or managers, belongs to licensees who are licensed in some state, and the partners, officers, principals, shareholders, members or managers, whose principal place of business is in this state and who perform professional services in this state are licensees pursuant to section 326.280 or the corresponding provision of prior law. Although firms may include nonlicensee owners, the firm and its ownership shall comply with rules promulgated by the board[.]

IFS maintains that the failure to meet the requirements set forth in section 326.289 is the only reason the Board may properly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Kirk v. Schaeffler Grp. USA, Inc.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals.