State Bd. of Account. v. Integrated Fin.
[…] . . . .

(5) Incompentency, misconduct, gross negligence, fraud, misrepresentation or dishonesty in the performance of the functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;

(6) Violation of, or assisting or enabling any person to violate, any provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;

. . . .

(13) Violation of any professional trust or confidence[.]

Section 326.280, which informs section 326.310, states:

1. A license shall be granted by the board to any person who meets the requirements of this chapter and who:

. . . .

(3) Is of good moral character[.]

IFS contends, however, that sections 326.310 and 326.280 are inapplicable to its application for an initial permit as a CPA firm under section 326.289. That section states: