State Dept. of Assessments and Taxation v. Consumer Programs, Inc.
[…] Section 7-225(a) of the Tax-Property Article provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) General exemption--... if used in manufacturing, the following personal property, however operated and whether or not in use, is not subject to property tax:

(1) tools;

(2) implements;

(3) machinery; or

(4) manufacturing apparatus or engines."

Section 7-226(a) of the Tax-Property Article provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) General exemption.--... raw materials and manufactured products in the possession of a manufacturer are not subject to property tax."

Each taxpayer's request was initially denied by the State Department of Assessments and Taxation. Each taxpayer appealed the denial to the Maryland Tax Court, which conducted trials on the merits of each case on the same day.