State Dept. of Assessments and Taxation v. Consumer Programs, Inc.
[…] MCN, a family-owned business, has only one location. MCN is situated in a retail commercial area, although not in a mall. In its personal property tax return for 1987, CPI requested that its photo processing equipment and raw materials be granted the manufacturer's exemption from personal property tax. MCN requested the manufacturer's exemption in its 1986 and 1987 returns. The two taxpayers claimed that the machinery and raw materials used to convert exposed film into negatives, prints, enlargements and slides are exempt from personal property tax pursuant to Maryland Code (1986), §§ 7-225 and 7-226 of the Tax-Property Article. Section 7-225(a) of the Tax-Property Article provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) General exemption--... if used in manufacturing, the following personal property, however operated and whether or not in use, is not subject to property tax:

(1) tools;

(2) implements;

(3) machinery; or

(4) manufacturing apparatus or engines."

Section 7-226(a) of the Tax-Property Article provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) General exemption.--... raw materials and manufactured products in the possession of a manufacturer are not subject to property tax."