State Dept. of Highways v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co.
[…] It is ... recognized that the state, its political subdivisions, and the public employees of such public entities ... should be liable for their actions ... only to such an extent and subject to such conditions as are provided by this article. The general assembly also recognizes the desirability of including within one article all the circumstances under which the state, any of its political subdivisions, or the public employees of such public entities may be liable in actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort....

§ 24-10-102 (emphasis added); see also § 24-10-105, 10A C.R.S. (1988) ("It is the intent of this article to cover all actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort...."). Though the legislature has carved out a limited number of exceptions in which the defense of sovereign immunity is waived, none of the exceptions either explicitly or implicitly waives the defense of sovereign immunity for negligent excavations by state employees.