State Dept. of Revenue v. Price-Williams
[…] The trial court's findings of fact included, inter alia, a finding that the Price-Williamses were purchasers in the "usual course of trade" and that the Stephenses retained no interest in the property after the January 4, 1977, conveyance to the Price-Williamses. The trial court concluded that the Department did not obtain a lien against the lots because the Price-Williamses were prior purchasers in the "usual course of trade" within the meaning of § 40-1-2, and that the Department was not a "judgment creditor" so as to be able to take advantage of Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-90, which provides:

"(a) All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors.