State Dept. of Revenue v. Price-Williams
[…] Department of Revenue, 545 So.2d at 9. The Price-Williamses, as holders of an unrecorded deed, had the burden of proving that the Department had notice of the unrecorded deed. Id.

On remand, the trial court found that the Department did not have notice of the unrecorded deed at the time the final assessment was entered, and that the Department was a judgment lien creditor under the provisions of Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-90(a). Nevertheless, in order to "best serve equity," the trial court allowed the Price-Williamses, under § 40-10-83, to redeem the lots from the Department upon payment of the final assessment and interest. This section provides that an owner in possession of property can redeem. It states:

"When the action is against the person against whom the taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at the time of the sale, his heir, devisee, vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with six percent per annum thereon, and a reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff's attorney for bringing the action, and shall enter judgment for the amount so ascertained in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant, and the judgment shall be a lien on the land sued for.