State ex rel. Alford v. Willoughby Civil Service Commission, No. 78-373
[…] State ex rel. Ohio Assn. of Pub. Sch. Employees v. Civ. Service Comm. (1976), 45 Ohio St.2d 295, 345 N.E.2d 58. Nothing in the complaint indicates that appellants have been exempted from the classified service. Therefore,

Page 225

it would appear that the appellants are entitled to the protections afforded classified civil servants.

One of those protections is the removal procedure set forth in R.C. 124.34. That section provides, in part, that:

"The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state * * * and city school districts thereof, holding a position under this chapter of the Revised Code, shall be during good behavior and efficient service * * *.

"In any case of * * * removal, the appointing authority shall furnish such employee with a copy of the order of * * * removal, which order shall state the reasons therefor.