State ex rel. Alford v. Willoughby Civil Service Commission, No. 78-373
[…] It is alleged further that appellants are entitled to the protections afforded employees in the classified civil service, including the removal provisions of R.C. 124.34. Appellants claim that they were not removed in compliance with the statutory requirements, and that they have no adequate remedy at law.

We hold that count one of the complaint states a claim in mandamus, and that a writ should issue if appropriate supportive evidence is submitted upon the merits.

R.C. 124.11(B) provides, in relevant part, that:

"The classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state * * * and city school districts thereof, not specifically included in the unclassified service. * * *"

This section places unskilled laborers employed by city school districts within the classified civil service, unless their positions are exempted therefrom by a properly entered order of the civil service commission, pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(12). State ex rel. Ohio Assn. of Pub. Sch.