State ex rel. Anderson v. Chapman, 43890
[…] Citation543 P.2d 229,86 Wn.2d 189
PartiesThe STATE of Washington on the relation of Kay D. ANDERSON, Petitioner, v. Bruce CHAPMAN, Secretary of the State of Washington, et al., Respondents, Robert T. Daly and Richard E. Van Horn, Intervenors-Respondents.
CourtWashington Supreme Court

Kafer, Wilson & Good, Randall L. St. Mary, John F. Wilson, Everett, for petitioner.

Slade Gorton, Atty. Gen., Wayne Williams, Olympia, Collier, Kukuk & Kennedy, Gerald F. Collier, Thomas N. Bucknell, Seattle, for respondents.

WRIGHT, Associate Justice.

This case involves the application of Const. art. 2, § 13, which reads:

No member of the legislature, During the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, During the term for which he was elected.

(Italics ours.)

The facts which gave rise to this litigation are not in dispute. An act (SSHB 1007, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 263, p. 869) which raises the annual salary of the Secretary of State from $15,800 to $21,400 was passed by the legislature.