State ex rel. Graham v. City of Olympia
[…] Also, it is significant in considering the intentions of our constitutional fathers, in the prohibitive language against loans, that this was not meant in the sense of prohibiting deposits in banking institutions, as it is clear from Const. Art. 11, § 15, that it was their direction that municipal funds be deposited with the treasurer or other Legal depositary. It reads:

Deposit of Public Funds. All moneys, assessments and taxes belonging to or collected for the use of any county, city, town or other public or municipal corporation, coming into the hands of any officer thereof, shall immediately be deposited with the treasurer, Or other legal depositary to the credit of such city, town, or other corporation respectively for the benefit of the funds to which they being.

(Italics ours.)

The constitutional delegates unquestionably had banking institutions in mind as legal depositaries as evidenced by their knowledge of banking practices from the references to banking institutions in other sections of the constitution.