State ex rel. Angelini v. Hardberger
[…] A

The State claims that Justice Hardberger, whatever his expressed intent, cannot deliver his letter of resignation in June 1996, to be effective January 1, 1997, because the Texas Election Code creates a vacancy in his office no later than eight days after his letter of resignation is received by the Governor. The State points to section 201.023 of the Texas Election Code, which provides:

If an officer submits a resignation, whether to be effective immediately or at a future date, a vacancy occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority or on the eighth day after the date of its receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.

TEX.ELEC.CODE § 201.023 (emphasis added). In short, the State would have us read section 201.023 as ousting Justice Hardberger from his office months before he intends to vacate the office. Neither the statute nor the Texas Constitution permits such a construction.