State ex rel. Banks v. Drummond
[…] As Prosecutor Banks dryly summarizes, "We have professional disagreements about policy and about budgets from time to time."

A. Budget issues

¶4 After 2008, Island County government faced extensive budget cuts. The Board's consent is required to establish and fund all unelected employee positions, including those in the prosecuting attorney's office. RCW 36.16.070 ("In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation....") These budget reductions curtailed the number of staff in the prosecuting attorney's office.