State ex rel. Bd. of County Com'rs of Butler County v. Court of Common Pleas of Butler County
[…] State ex rel. Northern Ohio Telephone Co. v. Winter (1970), 23 Ohio St.2d 6, 8, 260 N.E.2d 827, 828; State ex rel. Rouault v. Common Pleas Court (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 65, 66, 362 N.E.2d 643.

The issue before the court in the instant cause is whether relator has an adequate remedy at law pursuant to R.C. 307.56 and 2506.01, so that prohibition will not lie.

R.C. 307.56 provides, in pertinent part:

"A person aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal to the court of common pleas, as provided by and under the authority of Chapter 2506 of the Revised Code. * * * "

R.C. 2506.01 provides: