State ex rel. Boe v. Straub
[…] After considering briefs and oral argument by counsel, however, we are convinced that because of clear commands of the legislature, as expressed in the statutes it enacted, we cannot decide the issue in this proceeding.

The plaintiffs started this proceeding by petitioning this court to issue a writ of mandamus to the Governor. A writ of mandamus is an order "to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station." ORS 34.110. The person named as defendant is the person to be ordered to act. Because of its nature mandamus is an extraordinary remedy. The legislature recognized this and provided: "The writ (mandamus) shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." ORS 34.110.

There is a "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law" for plaintiffs in this case. The legislature has provided:

"An action at law may be maintained in the name of the state, upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relation of a private party against the person offending, in the following cases: