State ex rel. Bohlen v. Halliday
[…] Relators contend that jurisdiction is patently and unambiguously lacking because (1) R.C. 163.09(B)(2) divests the trial court of jurisdiction to proceed and (2) proceeding with a compensation trial during the pendency of an appeal of the necessity determination is inconsistent with the Fourth District's appellate jurisdiction. We agree.

A. "Subject to" Language in R.C. 163.09(B)(2)

{¶ 15} R.C. 163.09(B)(2) provides:

Subject to the irrebuttable presumption in division (B)(1)(c) of this section, only the judge may determine the necessity of the appropriation.
If, as to any or all of the property or other interests sought to be appropriated, the court determines the matters in favor of the agency, the court shall set a time for the assessment of compensation by the jury not less than sixty days from the date of the journalization of [the trial court's] determi
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • State ex rel. Heyside v. Calabrese
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • April 8, 2022
    ...in the relators’ favor, that relators are not entitled to extraordinary relief in prohibition."