State ex rel. Yost v. Rover Pipeline, L. L.C.
[…] {¶ 12} We conclude that the one-year period during which the state must act on a request for certification under section 401 begins when the application is submitted, not when it is deemed complete. Though we do not rely on it, we note that the federal Environmental Protection Agency recently stated that "the section 401 certification process begins on the date when the certification request is received by a certifying authority."

Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule, 85 Fed.Reg. 42210, 42243 (July 13, 2020) ; see also 40 C.F.R. 121.6(d) ("The Federal agency may extend the reasonable period of time at the request of a certifying authority or a project proponent, but in no case shall the reasonable period of time exceed one...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT