State ex rel. Brown v. East Cleveland Civil Service Commission
[…] PER CURIAM.

It is well settled that in order for a writ of mandamus to be issued, the relator must show, Inter alia, that he enjoys a clear legal right to the relief for which he prays. State ex rel. Niles v. Bernard (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 31, 33, 372 N.E.2d 339.

Appellee contends, and the Court of Appeals held, that he was a classified civil service employee, pursuant to R.C. 124.11(B), entitled to specific procedural rights and notices upon termination from employment which the East Cleveland Board of Education failed to provide.

R.C. 124.11(B) provides, in relevant part, that:

"The classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state * * * and city school districts thereof, not specifically included in the unclassified service. * * * "

Appellants argue that the Court of Appeals erred in issuing the writ of mandamus on the grounds that appellee did not prove that he had been appointed from an eligibility list or had taken a competitive or non-competitive examination.