State ex rel. Bunker Resource Recycling and Reclamation, Inc. v. Mehan, 71897
[…] The trial court concluded that § 260.204 was a legitimate exercise of the state's police power to regulate the handling and disposal of infectious waste. Judgment was entered denying relator's petition for writ of mandamus and in favor of DNR on its counterclaim.

The dispositive issues presented here are (1) whether § 260.204 is a special law prohibited by Mo. Const. art. III, § 40 and (2) whether § 260.204 is a prohibited bill of attainder under U.S. Const. art. I, § 10.

Art. III, § 40 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

"The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law:

(30) where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject."

A statute is invalid as a "special law" if members of a stated class are omitted from the statute's coverage whose relationship to the subject matter cannot by reason be distinguished from that of those included. State ex rel. Public Defender Comm'n v.