State ex rel. Public Defender Com'n v. County Court of Greene County, 65388
[…] In testing the constitutionality of Greene County's former exclusion from the ambit of the Public Defender Law, it is unnecessary to consider any version of that act prior to the 1976 amendment. Under the 1976 version, public defenders were appointed in all judicial circuits having a population of at least 75,000, except the Thirty-first. Section 600.010, RSMo 1978. Consequently, all counties in judicial circuits having a population of 75,000 or more were required to maintain a public defender office, except for Greene County. Section 600.040, supra.

Art. III, § 40 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law:

....

(30) where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.

It has been suggested that there are two criteria for determining whether a law is special: first, the classification must be reasonable and not arbitrary; second, the privilege or liability created by the law must apply to all entities within the classification. Menorah Medical Center v.