State ex rel. Public Defender Com'n v. County Court of Greene County, 65388
[…] Effective April 1, 1982, the Public Defender Law was substantially revised. Section 600.011, et seq., RSMo Cum.Supp.1983. This revision created a new state agency, the Public Defender Commission, with the power to establish local or regional public defender offices. Id., § 600.021(4). Shortly after its creation, the Commission appointed a public defender for the Thirty-first Judicial Circuit and requested Greene County to provide support for the office pursuant to § 600.040. The request was refused on the basis of the Mo. Const. art. X, § 21, and this action followed.

Mo. Const. art. X, § 21 provides:

The state is hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties and other political subdivisions. A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.

This provision of the Constitution, along with certain other sections, was adopted November 4, 1980 and became effective thirty days after that date. Id.; Mo. Const. art. XII, § 2(b).