State ex rel. Cain v. Skeen
[…] However, counsel does strongly urge that State v. Ray, supra, be specifically overruled in so far as it holds that an allegation that the defendant is a male person over the age of sixteen years is essential to the validity of the indictment.

The fact that the Legislature of this State has adopted a form of indictment does not make such valid if it fails to incorporate therein all of the elements of the offense as defined by statute. Scott v. Harshbarger, 116 W.Va. 300, 180 S.E. 187; State v. McGinnis, 116 W.Va. 473, 181 S.E. 820.

Section 4 of Article III of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that: "*** No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury. ***" Section 14 of the same Article, referring to trials for crimes and misdemeanors, contains the following: "*** In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him, ***." A statutory