State ex rel. Cain v. Skeen
[…] The fact that the Legislature of this State has adopted a form of indictment does not make such valid if it fails to incorporate therein all of the elements of the offense as defined by statute. Scott v. Harshbarger, 116 W.Va. 300, 180 S.E. 187; State v. McGinnis, 116 W.Va. 473, 181 S.E. 820.

Section 4 of Article III of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that: "*** No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury. ***" Section 14 of the same Article, referring to trials for crimes and misdemeanors, contains the following: "*** In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him, ***." A statutory form of indictment to be valid must be in full compliance with the provisions of the last quoted section of the Constitution.

An examination of the reported cases in other jurisdictions indicates that State v. Ray, supra, represents the minority view upon this question.