State ex rel. Carter County v. Pennington
[…] Bradshaw Smith, Van Buren, for plaintiff-respondent.

MAUS, Judge.

The defendants placed gates across a rural road where it entered and left their property of 782 acres. The road has been known by various names, such as County Road No. 11, Pike Creek Road, Five-Mile Road and the Pennington Road. The trial court found that road to be a public road and enjoined the defendants from interfering with its use.

On appeal, the defendants first contend the action was improperly brought in the name of Carter County rather than the name of the prosecuting attorney of Carter County. They cite § 56.060 and County of Shannon v. Mertzlufft, 630 S.W.2d 238 (Mo.App.1982).

Section 56.060 in part provides: "1. Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in his county in which the county or state is concerned,...."

There are circumstances in which a county may properly be a party-plaintiff or a party-defendant. See State ex rel. Town of Olivette v. American Telephone and Telegraph Company, 273 S.W.2d 286 (Mo.1954). Those circumstances need not be discussed. County of Shannon did not hold otherwise.