State ex rel. Chavis v. Sycamore City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Tavenner v. Indian Lake Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1991), 62 Ohio St.3d 88, 578 N.E.2d 464, and State ex rel. Brown v. Milton-Union Exempted Village Bd. of Edn. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 21, 531 N.E.2d 1297. The board asserts that tutors are not teachers for purposes of determining whether they are entitled to be paid under the teachers' salary schedule specified in R.C. 3317.13 and 3317.14.

In Brown and Tavenner, the court relied on the R.C. 3319.09(A) definition of "teacher." R.C. 3319.09 provides:

"As used in sections 3319.08 to 3319.18, inclusive, of the Revised Code:

"(A) 'Teacher' means all persons certified to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as instructors, principals, supervisors, superintendents, or in any other educational position for which the state board of education requires certification including persons having a certificate issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31, inclusive, of the Revised Code and employed in an educational position, as determined by the state board of education,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
120 cases
  • Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Ryan
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • September 28, 2010
    ...116 Ohio St.3d 538, 2008-Ohio-67, 880 N.E.2d 892, ¶ 7, quoting State ex rel. Chavis v. Sycamore City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.