State ex rel. Collector of Winchester v. Jamison
[…] “Mandamus does not issue except in cases where the ministerial duty sought to be coerced is definite, arising under conditions admitted or proved and imposed by law.” Furlong Cos., Inc. v. City of Kansas City, 189 S.W.3d 157, 166 (Mo. banc 2006). “A litigant ... must allege and prove that he has a clear, unequivocal specific right to a thing claimed. He must show himself possessed of a clear and legal right to the remedy.” Id.

III. THE TRIAL COURT EXCEEDED ITS AUTHORITY WHEN IT STRUCK WINCHESTER'S CLASS ACTION CLAIMSA. Requirements of Missouri's Constitution for Amending Procedural Rules

Rule 52.08 is a rule promulgated by this Court pursuant to article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution, which states in pertinent part:

The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.

Mo. Const. art.